A grinning man in a green jacket points toward a gray, black and red Alpinestars helmet and a matte black Shoei helmet facing off over a VS graphic and the words ALPINESTARS SUPERTECH R7 VS SHOEI RF-1500.
Alpinestars Supertech R7 vs. Shoei RF-1500: four rounds, two premium street lids and a 150-150 tie.

Race-bred lightness meets Japanese plush, 150 to 150

Summary: The Alpinestars Supertech R7 and Shoei RF-1500 finish our four-round Speed Addicts TV comparison tied at 150 points. The R7 wins on light weight, field of view, ECE 22.06 and integrated comms. The RF-1500 counters with six shell sizes, Snell M2025D, plush all-day comfort, Japanese build quality and a five-year warranty.

Two premium full-face street helmets, one garage, zero losers. In the gray-and-red corner sits the Alpinestars Supertech R7, packing Grand Prix DNA, three shell sizes and ECE 22.06 plus DOT. In the gloss-black corner is Shoei’s brand-new RF-1500, the RF-1400’s successor, with six shell sizes plus Snell M2025D and DOT. Both lids start at 100 points, points are only earned, and we ran them through four rounds: the straightaway, an 85-degree sweat test, the plush factor, and shields, tech and build. If you missed our unboxing, start with the Shoei RF-1500 First Look.

Round 1: The Straightaway Test

The Supertech R7 packs race-tunnel aero with an aggressive rear spoiler, and its high-speed stability matches the Shoei’s. Tuck in behind the screen and the R7 serves up a taller, panoramic eye port, despite some minor visor distortion. The RF-1500 is wind-tunnel developed too; Shoei claims 13% less lift and 3% less drag than the RF-1400, and it cuts through air without wrenching your neck at 120-plus mph. It also keeps noise low and its shield delivers excellent optical clarity. Score: R7 +15 (Panoramic Paddock View), RF-1500 +15 (Pure Optical Precision). Tied at 115.

Round 2: The 85-Degree Sweat Test

Alpinestars direct-injects air through the R7 with six intakes, including a sliding top vent, and four exhausts, including chimney-style extractors in the spoiler. It runs a bit noisier and the airflow is less targeted, but it sheds heat fast. Shoei routes air through multi-channel EPS on the RF-1500, claiming 90% more upper intake flow and 40% more chin flow than the RF-1400. The result is whisper-quiet, well-directed, Venturi-like airflow, and the chin vents are easier to work with gloves on. Score: R7 +10 (Gale Force Flow), RF-1500 +10 (Tactile Glove-Friendly Tech). Tied at 125.

Round 3: The Plush Factor

The R7 uses Alpinestars’ patented A-Head system, a micro-adjustable crown pad that tunes how high and how tilted the helmet sits on your head. The result is a snug, race-focused fit across its three shell sizes. The RF-1500 delivers classic Shoei cloud-like comfort with added jawline support. Six outer shells keep the fit proportional, the eyewear channels are deep, and there are zero hotspots. It’s the kind of lid you’d happily wear on an 800-mile day. Not sure about your size? Our Best Motorcycle Helmet Fitment Guide covers measuring before you buy online. Score: R7 +10 (Tailored Suit Trophy), RF-1500 +10 (The Lazy Boy Badge). Tied at 135.

Round 4: Shields, Tech and Build

Fit and finish on the RF-1500 is a notch above the competition. It’s handcrafted in Japan, comes with a Pinlock EVO insert in the box, and runs the same CWR-F2 shield family as the outgoing RF-1400 and the X-Fifteen. That means tinted, iridium and our favorite, the $229.99 CWR-F2 Transitions photochromic shield that darkens and clears on its own with the light. It’s ready for universal Bluetooth comms, and Shoei offers an optional Comlink adapter for a cleaner integrated install. It weighs 3.8 lb in size medium and is backed by Shoei’s five-year warranty.

Alpinestars counters with an R7 built in China that also ships with a Pinlock insert. Replacement shields start at $89.95 for clear, and a photochromic visor runs $209.95. Its trump card is weight: 3.6 lb in size medium with the optional A-Connect communication system installed, which integrates neatly into the shell. A-Connect is $549.95 extra and fits only the R7; we covered it in our Alpinestars A-Connect Review and Install. The catch is that the R7 carries only a one-year warranty in the United States. Score: R7 +15 (Featherweight Tech Integration), RF-1500 +15 (Legacy Compatibility and Japanese Precision). Final: 150 to 150. A total draw.

Bottom Line: Which Helmet Should You Buy?

Buy the Alpinestars Supertech R7 for track styling, ECE 22.06 protection, a taller field of view and integrated communications, all in a helmet that weighs just 3.6 lb with A-Connect installed. For more track time in the R7, see our Alpinestars Supertech R7 Track Review and the original Alpinestars Supertech R7 Review.

Buy the Shoei RF-1500 for handcrafted Japanese precision, superior fit and finish, all-day comfort, Snell M2025D, six shell sizes and glove-friendly vents. It’s 0.2 lb heavier at 3.8 lb and has no comms installed, but it includes a Pinlock insert and a five-year warranty. Comparing certifications? Read our DOT vs. ECE vs. Snell explainer. Want to try both on? Both are on the shelf at the Speed Addicts Superstore in Orange, California, now open seven days a week.

Alpinestars Supertech R7 vs. Shoei RF-1500 Specs

Spec Alpinestars Supertech R7 Shoei RF-1500
Type Full-face, racing / sport Full-face, sport / sport-touring
Shell construction Multi-composite carbon, aramid and fiberglass, pre-preg epoxy AIM+ multi-fiber, handcrafted in Japan
Shell sizes 3 6 (XS/S share; M, L, XL, 2XL, 3XL unique)
Size range XS–2XL XS–3XL
Certification ECE 22.06 and DOT Snell M2025D and DOT
Impact liner 7-piece EPS in 6 densities, rotational-impact coating, PLASMA collarbone inserts Multi-density EPS
Ventilation 10 ports: 6 intakes (sliding top vent), 4 exhausts +90% upper intake and +40% chin airflow vs. RF-1400
Aerodynamics Integrated road spoiler and lateral winglets 13% less lift, 3% less drag vs. RF-1400
Fit system A-Head height and angle adjustment 3D Max-Dry Interior System II; Personal Fitting System compatible
Face shield Optical Class 1, 1.6–2.6 mm, tool-less quick release CWR-F2 (shared with RF-1400 and X-Fifteen)
Anti-fog Pinlock 120 MaxVision included Pinlock EVO included
Photochromic shield $209.95 $229.99 (Transitions)
Communications A-Connect ready ($549.95, sold separately) Bluetooth/mesh ready; optional Shoei Comlink adapter
Weight (size M) 3.06 lb; 3.6 lb with A-Connect 3.8 lb
Made in China Japan
U.S. MSRP $679.95 (solids); $749.95 (A-Core graphic) $699.99 (solids)
Warranty 1 year (U.S.) 5 years from purchase or 7 years from manufacture, whichever comes first
Final score 150 150

Alpinestars Supertech R7 vs. Shoei RF-1500 FAQ

Which is better, the Alpinestars Supertech R7 or the Shoei RF-1500?

Neither. They tied 150 to 150. The R7 is lighter, has a taller field of view, ECE 22.06 and integrated A-Connect comms. The RF-1500 brings six shell sizes, Snell M2025D, plusher comfort, better fit and finish and a five-year warranty.

Which helmet is lighter?

The Supertech R7. Alpinestars rates it at 3.06 lb in size medium, and it’s still only 3.6 lb with A-Connect installed. The RF-1500 weighs 3.8 lb in medium without comms.

What safety certifications do they have?

The Supertech R7 is ECE 22.06 and DOT. The U.S. Shoei RF-1500 is Snell M2025D and DOT.

How much do they cost?

The Supertech R7 is $679.95 in solid colors and $749.95 in the A-Core graphic. The Shoei RF-1500 is $699.99 in solid colors.

Do RF-1400 shields fit the RF-1500?

Yes. The RF-1500 uses the same CWR-F2 shield family as the RF-1400 and X-Fifteen, including the Transitions photochromic shield.

What warranty comes with each helmet?

The Supertech R7 carries a one-year U.S. warranty. Shoei covers the RF-1500 for five years from purchase or seven years from manufacture, whichever comes first.

More Helmet Coverage on Moto-1

You May Also Like

Alpinestars Tech-Air 5 Plasma Review

The lightest, most adaptable wearable motorcycle armor in America.

2025 KTM 390 Adventure R Review and Walk Around

KTM has officially unveiled the 2025 390 Adventure R, and it’s clear the brand is serious about dominating the lightweight adventure segment.